Privacy policy

April, 2007

Glenbow is committed to managing and safeguarding personal information entrusted to us in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act which came into effect January 1, 2004.

Collection of personal information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual and can include such things as name, home address and phone number, email address, age, sex, marital or family status.  Glenbow only collects information voluntarily given by individuals when they visit in person, mail in a form, request a service by telephone, or visit the website to make a transaction. When you visit the website just to browse, we may compile aggregate statistics, but these do not include any personal identifying information.

Use or disclosure of personal information

Glenbow collects only the personal information we need for various purposes of the organization. These may include: providing a tax receipt and/or a thank you letter for a charitable donation; contacting you for fund-raising purposes; sending you invitations or information about upcoming Glenbow exhibits or events through our Calendar of Events or e-newsletters; or providing you with a product or service.

We generally use or disclose personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected. However, if we would like to use any information you have given us for another business purpose, we will inform you and give you the option to indicate that you do not wish your information to be used in that way.  For example, if you enter a contest, we may ask if we can send you information about upcoming exhibitions, programs and support opportunities and you will have the option of not giving us permission to do so.

Safeguarding and disposal of personal information

Glenbow does not sell or share its mailing lists; and any external bodies which we may contract to assist with fund-raising or marketing initiatives are required not to sell or share Glenbow's mailing lists, and to use your information only for the purpose for which they have been contracted.

We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse or disclosure of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.  We use appropriate security measures when storing or destroying personal information in either paper or electronic formats.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal, business or statistical purposes.

When you give us your credit card number to make a payment by mail or telephone, your credit card number is not kept permanently on file.  On-line credit card payments are made through Black Baud via a secure payment form.  To read Black Baud's complete privacy statement, click here or visit www.blackbaud.com.

Access to your personal information

Individuals may ask what personal information of theirs Glenbow has collected, to have their information corrected or updated, and ask to be removed from mailing or telephone lists.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns regarding Glenbow's collection or use of personal information, please contact privacy@glenbow.org.

Glenbow
130 9th Ave S.E.
Calgary, AB T2G 0P3

Located in the heart of the Calgary downtown core between Stephen Avenue and the Olympic Plaza
Cultural District.

Location & Directions
Hours & Admissions
Contact Us
Hours
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
09:00am - 5:00pm 09:00am - 5:00pm 09:00am - 5:00pm 09:00am - 5:00pm 11:30am - 7:30pm 09:00am - 5:00pm 12:00pm - 5:00pm
Connect With Us
© Glenbow, 130 - 9th Avenue S.E., Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2G 0P3 - www.glenbow.org