Archive Finding Aids

Here are detailed file-by-file descriptions of the contents of specific fonds and/or links to scanned documents.

Austrian-Canadian Society's "Night in Vienna" ball, Calgary, Alberta, February 1968
Austrian-Canadian Society's "Night in Vienna" ball,
Calgary, Alberta, February 1968
NA-2864-989a-8

Peoples of Southern Alberta Oral History Project

To view brief history of organization and summary of contents click here.

Table of Contents

Series 1 Alphabetical listing by name of person interviewed
Series 2 Alphabetical listing by ethnic groups
Series 3 Interview outlines and summaries
Series 4 Scanned Document Photographs

Inventory

Series 1 Alphabetical listing by name of person interviewed.
  A
RCT-843 Ruth Aakerberg (Danish)
RCT-865-35 Milan Ac (Czech)
RCT-758 Monika Adler (German)
RCT-748 Ingrid Ameli (German)
RCT-865-47 Ken Anderson (Mormon)
RCT-838-3 Tracey Anderson (Mormon)
RCT-865-54 Anonymous (Polish)
  B
RCT-865-33 Gerhard Bartel (Mennonite)
RCT-839 Hedwig Bartling (Japanese)
RCT-818 Riccardo Bezzegato (Italian)
RCT-742 Freda Bigelow (Swiss)
RCT-835 Raymond Blassetti (Italian)
RCT-865-(61-62) Helen Blomme (Polish)
RCT-815 Max Brandstaetter (Austrian)
RCT-816 Tina Brandstaetter (Austrian)
RCT-809 Heidi Budeicky (Austrian)
RCT-850 Adrian Bussoli (Italian)
  C
RCT-865-36 Jerry Capatos (Greek)
RCT-865-55 Antonina Chastek (Polish)
RCT-728 T.C. Lynn Chazatsang (Tibetan)
RCT-865-38 Codiz (Chilean)
RCT-821 David Colonna (Italian)
RCT-833 Jose Costa (Portuguese)
  D
RCT-857 Zuppe D'Amico (Italian)
RCT-800 Lopsang Dargyay (Tibetan)
RCT-836 Vincent Davoli (Italian)
RCT-795 Lucila de Obieta (Filipino)
RCT-865-3 Valentim Borge deFreitas (Portuguese)
RCT-865-39 del Valle (Chilean)
RCT-737 Dechen Dorjee (Tibetan)
RCT-732 Gendun Dorjee (Tibetan)
RCT-865-7 Gunnar Dresen (Danish)
RCT-865-30 George Dudley (Mormon)
  E
RCT-838-5 Reed Ellison (Mormon)
RCT-965-15 Susan Epp (Mennonite)
RCT-757 Gerhard Erler (Austrian)
RCT-801 Hedy Ernst (Swill)
RCT-749 Al Esligar (German)
RCT-755 Usschi Esligar (German)
  F
RCT-764 Giuseppe Fanella (Italian)
RCT-765 Maria Fanella (Italian)
RCT-798 Pinto Ferriera (Portuguese)
RCT-759 Ulrike Fielden (German)
RCT-810 Rose Flemish (Austrian)
RCT-829 Michael Foldessy (Hungarian)
RCT-763 Karol Forgac (Slovak)
RCT-838-1 Ron Francis (Mormon)
RCT-865-34 Helen Friesen (Mennonite)
  G
RCT-822 Violeta Gallardo (Italian)
RCT-805 Frank Geider (German)
RCT-743 Helen Gerlitz (Swiss)
RCT-767 Vnicenzo Girimonte (Italian)
RCT-865-(51-53) Martha Gomez (Chilean)
RCT-830 Irma Goudreau (Hungarian)
RCT-808 Magdalena Grafenauer (Austrian)
  H
RCT-865-57 Irene Hancharyk (Polish)
RCT-865-9 P. Heidebrecht (Mennonite)
RCT-778 Alexander Heikkila (Finnish)
RCT-865-2 J. Heinikainen (Finnish)
RCT-754 Hans Heller (German)
RCT-744 Aiga Helmer (German)
RCT-865-1 H. Horstia (Finnish)
  I
RCT-766 Toni Iavasile (Italian)
  J
RCT-865-19 Rudy Janssen (Mennonite)
RCT-842 Signe Jasperson (Danish)
RCT-865-25 Harry Jensen (Danish)
  K
RCT-735 Lobsang Kabar (Tibetan)
RCT-731 Norbu Khangsar (Tibetan)
RCT-780 Ena Kinna (Finnish)
RCT-745 Alfons Koltes (German)
RCT-792 Michael Komlodi (Hungarian)
RCT-865-11 L. Komulainen (Finnish)
RCT-776 Kauko Korvelo (Finnish)
RCT-841 Kay Koyanagi (Japanese)
RCT-761 August Kubek (Slovak)
RCT-865-14 L. Kunelius (Finnish)
  L
RCT-773 Valeria Lee (Italian)
RCT-734 Brian Lektsog (Tibetan)
RCT-865-4 Paulo Lestinho (Portuguese)
RCT-787 Frank Lucente (Italian)
RCT-865-20 E. Luoma (Finnish)
  M
RCT-750 Jack Maier (Austrian)
RCT-855 Anna Mandaione (Italian)
RCT-865-40 Mansilla (Chilean)
RCT-774 Gloria Marin (Italian)
RCT-865-16 Mattson (Finnish)
RCT-824 Barbara Matyas (Hungarian)
RCT-865-32 Ralph Meldrum (Mormon)
RCT-865-24 Valborg Moller and Erik Moller (Danish)
RCT-768 Maria Mosca (Italian)
  O
RCT-840 Tona Ohama (Japanese)
RCT-844 Inger Olsen (Danish)
RCT-806 Frank Opatril (Austrian)
RCT-807 Mrs. Frank Opatril (Austrian)
RCT-846 Lillian Ost (Norwegian)
  P
RCT-865-37 Tom Paikos (Greek)
RCT-746 Fritz Painsi (Austrian)
RCT-727 Tashi Parsur (Tibetan)
RCT-865-22 Morten Pederson (Danish)
RCT-825 Rose Pelyhe (Hungarian)
RCT-865-46 Pernas (Portuguese)
RCT-834 Anna Petro and Mary Perks (Slovak)
RCT-832 Elda Pettitt (Portuguese)
RCT-823 Elizabeth Pinter (Hungarian)
RCT-865-31 Milka Ponjavic (Slovak)
  R
RCT-865-8 R. Ratzlaff (Mennonite)
RCT-856 Angelina Rebaudengo (Italian)
RCT-865-41 Recabarren (Chilean)
RCT-865-(48-50) Paul Robinson (Chilean)
RCT-788 Alberto Romano (Italian)
RCT-865-18 A. Rompotti (Finnish)
RCT-794 Luis A. Romualdez (Filipino)
  S
RCT-738 Kesang Samchok (Tibetan)
RCT-730 Sonam Samchok (Tibetan)
RCT-736 Tsultrim Samchok (Tibetan)
RCT-837 Italo Sartorio (Italian)
RCT-865-27 A. Sawatsky (Mennonite)
RCT-865-6 Paul Schau (Danish)
RCT-811 Horst Schmid (German)
RCT-779 Werner Schmidt (Mennonite)
RCT-813 Liselotte Schwab (Austrian)
RCT-739 Pasang Sheka, Tenzin Sheka and Kunsang Sheka (Tibetan)
RCT-817 Per Siccardi (Italian)
RCT-865-21 A Sippola (Finnish)
RCT-865-10 Seija Sippola (Finnish)
RCT-865-13 A. Siren (Finnish)
RCT-762 Paul Siska (Slovak)
RCT-865-23 Harry Skov (Danish)
RCT-838-2 Gerald Snow (Mormon)
RCT-845 Clifford Solberg (Norwegian)
RCT-865-63 Cecylia Solikoski (Polish)
RCT-747 Klaus Springer (German)
RCT-865-(58-59) Stephanie Starr (Polish)
RCT-847 Arthur Stenby (Norwegian)
RCT-865-60 Phyllis Strother (Polish)
RCT-760 Marta Styk (Slovak)
  T
RCT-865-12 Irma Tamminen (Finnish)
RCT-777 Juha Tamminen (Finnish)
RCT-865-28 Bill Thiessen (Mennonite)
RCT-965-26 S. Thorkman (Finnish)
RCT-740 & 741 Tibetan Youth Association
RCT-789 Clemente Tigley, Jr. (Filipino)
RCT-865-17 Cornelius Toews (Mennonite)
RCT-733 Nyingkho Topgyal (Tibetan)
RCT-729 Thinley Topgyal (Tibetan)
RCT-756 Carl Trettler (Austrian)
  U
RCT-796 Peter Ulanday (Filipino)
RCT-865-43 Urra (Chilean)
  V
RCT-854 Tony Valerio and Nina Valerio (Italian)
RCT-865-44 Verger (Chilean)
RCT-848 Marcel Verheyden and Maria Verheyden (Belgian)
RCT-865-45 Viera (Chilean)
RCT-858 Charles Violini and Lena Violini (Italian)
  W
RCT-865-5 Axel Wade and Ellen Wade (Danish)
RCT-802 Bertha Walz (Swill)
RCT-814 Werner Weerts (Austrian)
RCT-812 Wilhelm Wiegele (Austrian)
RCT-865-29 Robert Wilde (Mormon)
RCT-865-56 Ewa Wojcicki (Polish)
RCT-838-4 Burns Wood (Mormon)
Series 2 Alphabetical list by ethnic groups
  Austrian
RCT-815 Max Brandstaetter
RCT-816 Tina Brandstaetter
RCT-809 Heidi Budeicky
RCT-757 Gerhard Erler
RCT-810 Rose Flemish
RCT-808 Magdalena Brafenauer
RCT-750 Jack Maier
RCT-806 Frank Opatril
RCT-807 Mrs. Frank Opatril
RCT-746 Fritz Painsi
RCT-813 Liselotte Schwab
RCT-756 Carl Trettler
RCT-814 Werner Weerts
RCT-812 Wilhelm Wiegele
  Belgian
RCT-484 Marcel Verheyden and Maria Verheyden
  Chilean
RCT-865-38 Codiz
RCT-865-39 del Valle
RCT-865-40 Mansilla
RCT-865-41 Recabarren
RCT-865-42 Reves
RCT-865-(48-50) Paul Robinson
RCT-865-43 Urra
RCT-865-44 Verger
RCT-865-45 Viera
  Czech
RCT-865-35 Milan Ac
  Danish
RCT-843 Ruth Aakerberg
RCT-865-7 Gunnar Dresen
RCT-842 Signe Jasperson
RCT-865-25 Harry Jensen
RCT-865-24 Valborg Moller and Erik Moller
RCT-844 Inger Olsen
RCT-865-22 Morten Pederson
RCT-865-6 Paul Schau
RCT-865-23 Harry Skov
RCT-865-5 Axel Wade and Ellen Wade
  Filipino
RCT-795 Lucila de Obieta
RCT-794 Luis A. Romualdez
RCT-789 Clemente Tigley, Jr.
RCT-796 Peter Ulanday
  Finnish
RCT-778 Alexander Heikkila
RCT-865-2 J. Heinikainen
RCT-865-1 H. Horstia
RCT-780 Ena Kinna
RCT-865-11 L. Komulainen
RCT-776 Kauko Korvelo
RCT-865-14 L. Kunelius
RCT-865-20 E. Luoma
RCT-865-16 Mattson
RCT-865-18 A. Pompotti
RCT-865-21 A. Sippola
RCT-865-10 Seija Sippola
RCT-865-13 A. Siren
RCT-865-12 Irma Tamminen
RCT-777 Juha Tamminen
RCT-865-26 S. Thorkman
  German
RCT-758 Monika Adler
RCT-748 Ingrid Ameli
RCT-749 Al Esligar
RCT-755 Usschi Esligar
RCT-759 Ulrike Fielden
RCT-805 Frank Geider
RCT-754 Hans Heller
RCT-744 Aiga Helmer
RCT-745 Alfons Koltes
RCT-811 Horst Schmid
RCT-747 Klaus Springer
RCT-865-29 Robert Wilde
  Greek
RCT-865-36 Jerry Capatos
RCT-865-37 Tom Paikos
  Hungarian
RCT-828 Les Bondar
RCT-829 Michael Foldessy
RCT-830 Irma Goudreau
RCT-792 Michael Komlodi
RCT-824 Barbara Matyas
RCT-791 Stephen Molnar
RCT-825 Rose Pelyhe
RCT-823 Elizabeth Pinter
  Italian
RCT-818 Riccardo Bezzegato
RCT-835 Raymond Blasetti
RCT-850 Adrian Bussoli
RCT-821 David Colonna
RCT-857 Zuppe D'Amico
RCT-836 Vincent Davoli
RCT-764 Giuseppe Fanella
RCT-765 Maria Fanella
RCT-822 Violeta Gallardo
RCT-767 Vincenzo Girimonte
RCT-766 Toni Iavasile
RCT-773 Valeria Lee
RCT-787 Frank Lucente
RCT-855 Anna Mandaione
RCT-774 Gloria Marin
RCT-768 Maria Mosca
RCT-856 Angelina Rebaudengo
RCT-788 Alberto Romano
RCT-837 Italo Sartorio
RCT-817 Pier Siccardi
RCT-854 Tony Valerio and Nina Valerio
RCT-858 Charles Violini and Lena Violiini
  Japanese
RCT-839 Hedwig Bartling
RCT-841 Kay Koyanagi
RCT-840 Tona Ohama
  Mennonite
RCT-865-33 Gerhard Bartel
RCT-865-15 Susan Epp
RCT-865-34 Helen Friesen
RCT-865-9 P. Heidebrecht
RCT-865-19 Rudy Janssen
RCT-865-8 R. Ratzlaff
RCT-865-27 A. Sawatsky
RCT-779 Werner Schmidt
RCT-865-28 Bill Thiessen
RCT-865-17 Cornelius Toews
  Mormon
RCT-865-47 Ken Anderson
RCT-838-3 Tracey Anderson
RCT-865-30 George Dudley
RCT-838-5 Reed Ellison
RCT-838-1 Ron Francis
RCT-865-32 Ralph Meldrum
RCT-838-2 Gerald Snow
RCT-865-29 Robert Wilde
RCT-838-4 Burns Wood
  Norwegian
RCT-846 Lillian Ost
RCT-845 Clifford Solbert
RCT-847 Arthur Stenby
  Polish
RCT--865-54 Anonymous
RCT-865-(61-62) Helen Blomme
RCT-865-55 Antonina Castek
RCT-865-57 Irene Hancharyk
RCT-865-(58-59) Stephanie Star
RCT-865-60 Phyllis Strocher
RCT-865-63 Cecylia Solikoski
RCT-865-56 Ewa Wojcicki
  Portuguese
RCT-833 Jose Costa
RCT-865-3 Valentim Borge deFreitas
RCT-798 Pinto Ferriera
RCT-865-4 Paulo Lestinho
RCT-865-46 Antonio Pernas
RCT-832 Elda Pettitt
  Slovak
RCT-763 Karol Forgac
RCT-761 August Kubek
RCT-834 Anna Petro and Mary Perks
RCT-865-31 Milka Ponjavic
RCT-762 Paul Siska
RCT-760 Marta Styk
  Swiss
RCT-742 Freda Bigelow
RCT-801 Hedy Ernst
RCT-743 Helen Gerlitz
RCT-802 Bertha Walz
  Tibetan
RCT-728 T.C. Lynn Chazatsang
RCT-800 Lobsang Dargyay
RCT-737 Dechen Dorjee
RCT-732 Gendun Dorjee
RCT-735 Lobsang Kabar
RCT-731 Norbu Khangsar
RCT-734 Brian Lektsog
RCT-738 Kesang Samchok
RCT-730 Sonam Samchok
RCT-736 Tsultrim Samchok
RCT-739 Pasang Sheka, Tenzin Sheka and Kunsang Sheka
RCT-740 & 741 Tibetan Youth Association
RCT-733 Nyingkho Topgyal
RCT-729 Thinley Topgyal
Series 3 Interview outlines and summaries
M-8279 Outlines and summaries of the contents of the recorded interviews. -- Arranged alphabetically by ethnic group. Please request by BOTH ethnic group and name of person interviewed.
Series 4 Photographs. -- Donated by families during the oral history project

Some of these photos have been scanned. Scanned Document View now.
NA-5170 John Oscar Siren and family (Finnish). -- 1 photograph
NA-5171 Kunelius family (Finnish). -- 24 photographs
NA-5172 Kunnas family (Finnish). -- 1 photograph
NA-5173 Finnish church groups in Calgary. -- 4 photographs
NA-5174 Heikkila family (Finnish). -- 3 photogrpahs
NA-5175 Sippola family (Finnish). -- 2 photographs
NA-5226 & NA-5293 Colonna family (Italian). -- 3 photographs
NA-5230 Slovak groups. -- 2 photographs
NA-5394 & PA-3254 Wojcicki family (Polish). -- 10 photographs
PA-3253 Radmanich famiyl (Polish). -- 5 photographs
PA-3262 Kopala family (Polish). -- 15 photographs
Glenbow
130 9th Ave S.E.
Calgary, AB T2G 0P3

Located in the heart of the Calgary downtown core between Stephen Avenue and the Olympic Plaza
Cultural District.

Location & Directions
Hours & Admissions
Contact Us
Hours
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
09:00am - 5:00pm 09:00am - 5:00pm 09:00am - 5:00pm 09:00am - 5:00pm 11:30am - 7:30pm 09:00am - 5:00pm 12:00pm - 5:00pm
Connect With Us
© Glenbow, 130 - 9th Avenue S.E., Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2G 0P3 - www.glenbow.org